My basket

Confidentiality Policy
Les Parfumeries Fragonard


The company Les Parfumeries Fragonard cares about confidentiality and the security of your personal data. This policy describes how and why we process your personal data, and it informs you of your rights.

This website is intended for residents of the United States, for products delivered in the United States only.

Most commonly we will use your personal information that we have collected in the following circumstances: 

Where you have asked us to do so, or consented to us doing so;
Where we need to do so in order to perform a contract, we have entered into with you;
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We strive to keep your Personal Information private and safe. We take commercially reasonable physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security of your personal information collected, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. All payment transactions will be handled through our third party payment processor, and we will not have access to your credit card number or other such financial data. Please do not send us any communications with your credit card or bank account numbers. 

Unfortunately, despite our best efforts, the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we will use reasonable means to ensure the security of information you transmit or we obtain through our website, any transmission of information is at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties and we will not be liable for any breach of the security of your personal information resulting from causes or events that are beyond our control, including, without limitation, your own act or omission, corruption of storage media, defects in third-party data security products or services, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, hacking, sabotage, or terrorism, and we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our website.
 

Who is the Controller of your personal data?


The Controller is the company Les Parfumeries Fragonard, a simplified joint stock corporation with a capital stock of €7,828,257, having its registered office at 20 boulevard Fragonard - 06131 GRASSE – France, and enrolled in the Grasse Commercial Register under number 403 394 018. Email address: vieprivee@fragonard.com. Telephone: 0033 (0)4 92 42 34 34
Fragonard Inc. is the vendor and acts regarding personal dataas a processor on behalf of the Controller Les Parfumeries Fragonard. 

Which of your personal data do we process? Why? What is the legal basis? How long for?
 

Data type

Purposes

Legal Basis

Maximum retention period

Title, first name, surname, email, telephone number, message

Process your request made via the contact page

Consent

As long as needed to respond to your request

Email

Send our newsletter

Consent

3 years from your subscription/until you unsubscribe

Email, password, title, first name, surname, company, address, telephone number

Create a client account to track your orders, loyalty account and details

Consent

3 years from your last login/until you delete your account

Receive Fragonard samples and catalogues in the post if you tick the box marked "I want to receive Fragonard samples and catalogues in the post"

Receive Fragonard free offers and promotions by email if you tick the box marked "I want to receive Fragonard free offers and promotions by email"

Receive Fragonard free offers and promotions by SMS if you tick the box marked "I want to receive Fragonard free offers and promotions by SMS"

Birthday

Email birthday offers

Consent

3 years from your last login/until you delete your account

Email, title, first name, surname, company, address, telephone number

Manage your order

Contractual obligation

3 years from your last login/until you delete your account

Email, title, first name, last name, company, postal address, telephone number, email address of the gift card recipientManage your gift card orderContractual obligation3 years from your last login/until you delete your account

Recipient's email address: Until the expiration of their gift card
Email address and the first and last name of the beneficiary if the email address is nominativeSend the gift card to the beneficiaryLegitimate interestUntil the expiration of the gift card

Cookies

Use cookies

Consent

Duration of your session and a maximum term of 13 months

?

Prevent fraud

Legal obligation

Until the end of the transaction


Cookies
The website uses cookies. When you visit, utility cookies may be automatically installed on your browser to ensure the website works correctly. These cookies are necessary and must always be active to make sure our website works properly.

Other cookies (for personalisation, audience measurement, advertising, etc.) are only installed if you give your consent. If you do not accept these cookies, your browsing experience and the way in which we interact may be affected.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other device when you visit a website.

The cookie helps us recognise your device the next time you visit our website. Other similar technologies such as pixel tags (transparent images placed on a web page or in an email that show the content has been displayed), web bugs (similar to pixel tags) and web storage are used in office software and on mobile devices. There are also technologies like mobile device identifiers and SDK integrations that help companies recognise your device when you return to an app or use a service differently.

Which cookies do we use on our websites?

We do not use cookies that store sensitive personal data.

Which cookies do we use? 
 

Cookie categories

Name

Editor

Purpose

Retention period

Preference

CFTOKEN

Fragonard

To determine the type of device used by the user, so that the website can be properly formatted - This information is stored in the "CFID" cookie. 

30 years

Statistics

_ga

Google

Stores an identifier used only to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the site

6 months

Statistics

_gat

Google

Used by Google Analytics to radically reduce the rate of queries

6 months

Statistics

_gid

Google

Stores an identifier used only to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the site

6 months

Statistics

CFID

Fragonard

Used in the context of the "Cftoken" cookie. It records a specific identifier for the user, their device and their browser.

30 years

Statistics

collect

Google

Sends data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Session

Marketing

_fbp

Facebook

Used by Facebook to provide a range of advertising products such as real-time offers from third-party advertisers.

6 months

Marketing

fr

Facebook

Used by Facebook to provide a range of advertising products such as real-time offers from third-party advertisers.

6 months

Marketing

tr

Facebook

Used by Facebook to provide a range of advertising products such as real-time offers from third-party advertisers.

6 months

Preference

CODEMAG

Fragonard

A cookie that keeps a user's favourite shop for the duration of a session. It can also be used to provide information on the stock of a shop on a product sheet in the event of an e-reservation.

Session

Preference

PROPOSE_LANGUESITE

Fragonard

It displays the pop-in allowing the user to be redirected to the site of his language

Session

Preference

PROPOSE_PANIER_PAYS

Fragonard

It displays the pop-in allowing the user to be redirected to the site of his country

Session

Preference

MAGPREFERE

Fragonard

A cookie that keeps a user's favourite shop

Session



To modify your preferences at any time, please use the "Cookie management" link at the bottom of any website page, or CLICK HERE.
Third-party cookies: 
Cookies used by third parties are subject to their own privacy policies. These originate from third parties. One example is social network buttons.
Third-party cookies may be issued by third-party applications integrated into our website.

•    We may use third-party computer applications on our website/application that allow you to share content from our website with other people or share your findings or opinions about content on our website/application with other people. Examples include the "Share" and "Like" buttons issued by social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Pinterest. 
•    Social networks providing such a button may identify you through it, even if you did not click the button when you used our website/application. This kind of button allows the associated social network to track how you browse our website if your
•    We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about how you browse our website or associated with the personal data they hold. Please check the individual social networks' privacy policies to find out how they use browsing information they collect via these buttons (e.g. for advertising purposes). These policies should allow you to make choices and exercise your rights by changing your account settings on each social network.

Privacy policy links:
•    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
•    Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy
•    Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
•    Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy-2016

Do we carry out profiling using your personal data?
No, Fragonard does not automate decision-making, including profiling, using your personal data.

Through social media
The social media to which you subscribe grant us access to some of your personal information when you follow or subscribe to Parfumeries Fragonard pages or accounts. 
Parfumeries Fragonard only uses this personal information to communicate with you on these social media platforms. We do not process it in any other way.

Your European Union rights and how can you exercise them?

When the processing depends on your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time without this vitiating the lawfulness of the processing made before this withdrawal.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, you have the following rights:

•    Right of access: the right to be informed and to demand access to the personal data that we process;
•    Right of correction: the right to ask us to change or update your personal data when this is inexact or incomplete;
•    Right to erase: the right to ask us to erase your personal data permanently; Right of limitation: the right to ask us to stop the processing of part or all of your personal data, temporarily or permanently.
•    Right of opposition:

-    The right to refuse the processing of your personal data at any time for personal reasons;
-    The right to refuse the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes;

•    Right of data portability: the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to send this data for use by a third party; and
•    The right not to be subjected to automated decisions: the right not to be subjected to a decision based only on an automated decision, including profiling, if such a decision would have a legal effect on you or produce another similar, significant effect.
You also have the right to file a complaint with the French National Commission on Information Technology and Freedom, or CNIL, at https://www.cnil.fr/.

To exercise your rights against the company Les Parfumeries Fragonard, please send us a letter at LES PARFUMERIES FRAGONARD- Service VPC- 20 boulevard Fragonard - 06130 GRASSE – FRANCE or send us an email at vieprivee@fragonard.com.

You can easily unsubscribe from our various services by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided in each email from Les Parfumeries Fragonard, or by sending us an email or letter at the addresses mentioned above.

What security measures have we implemented to protect your personal data?

We implement technical and organisational security measures to protect the data we process against fortuitous or intentional manipulation, against the loss or destruction of the data, and against access to the data by unauthorised persons.

As concerns your bank data, please note that it is stored under encrypted headings and all data tarsnmitted is encoded (via SSL encryption). None of this data transits on the Internet in plain text form.

Therefore, this data remains strictly confidential. It will be immediately recorded in our protected bank system, and it can only be used once (you will have to provide us with this data for each order, even if you have already used your card with us).

Who else may access your personal data?

We share personal data with our affiliated companies and other businesses or trusted persons who process it on our behalf (our logistics team, our transporters, our web agency and our mailing service), following our instructions and in line with current privacy regulations and any other appropriate security or privacy measures.

Targeted Advertising and Remarketing

You may see advertisements for our products on other websites and mobile applications because we work with third party advertisers to engage in remarketing and retargeting activities. Through our relationships with these advertisers, we can target messaging to our customers by interest-based, demographic, contextual, and other means. These third party advertisers track your online activities over time and across websites and mobile applications by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party cookies, web server logs, and web beacons. They use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our advertising service providers may collect includes data about your visits to websites and mobile applications that participate in the relevant advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on the websites or apps. This data collection takes place both on our website and on third-party websites and mobile applications that participate in the advertising networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. Some third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offer a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies (www.networkadvertising.org). If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your information with certain of our affiliates and other third parties for their marketing purposes.  See the “Notice for California Residents” section below for additional information

Links to and From Other Websites

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties, or you may have come to our website using a link found in another website. This does not mean that we endorse these websites or the goods or services they provide. We do not make any representations or warranties about any website that may be linked to the Site. Such other websites are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for, their information, products or activities. Our privacy practices may differ from those of these other websites. If you provide Personal Information at one of these third party websites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that website, not our Privacy Policy. Please make sure you understand the other website's privacy policy before providing such website with any Personal Information.

Your choices about how we use your information and opting out 

We have mechanisms by which you can control your personal information:

•    Tracking: You can set your browser to refuse some or all cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Please visit your specific browser’s instructions for doing this. 
•    Promotional Offers: If you no longer wish to receive our promotional offers and wish to withdraw your consent, you may opt-out as described below. 
•    Targeted Advertising: If you no longer wish  for us to use information that we collect or that you provide for us to deliver advertisements to you and wish to withdraw your consent, you can opt-out as described below. 

You may opt out of: (a) receiving email communications such as email newsletters and promotional emails by following the instructions provided at the bottom of each email, clicking the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of emails we sent you; and/or (b) receiving promotional email communications and newsletters by emailing us at vieprivee@fragonard.com and including the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject text. Please allow up to ten (10) business days for changes to your email preferences to take effect. During that time, you may continue to receive email communications from us that were already in process.  Opting out of receiving our communications will not affect your receipt of service-related communications, such as payment confirmations and delivery status updates, as we must be able to communicate with you regarding your purchases.
Opting out of online and mobile website advertising.  You can opt out of Internet-based and mobile advertising by visiting TRUSTe’s Ad Preference Manager, currently available at https://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ .   
Our products and services may use Google Analytics Advertising Features and its associated tracking technologies to help display our ads you see on other sites, and to help us manage and optimize our online advertising efforts. To opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, visit Google’s Ad Settings page, currently located at  https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous?sig=Aci0TChBBUZhbil6jSzh_t9gc_hilJmxPFILo3fzsOJJ6mtq1DpanjQIychv5x00ayD5xiJnE_7py3LRuGOQtj8Yqx5_1ZS2FA&hl=en . 
Website users can also access the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-on, currently located at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en .  We may also work with Facebook and Apple to provide analytics in connection with our website, including our mobile applications. For more information about Facebook’s privacy practices, you may visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy , and for Apple’s privacy policy, click here http://www.apple.com/privacy/privacy-policy/ .   
You may opt out of receiving online behavioral or internet based advertising by using the tools located at the Digital Advertising Alliance’s consumer choice page, currently available at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt out tool currently available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ .  
When using the ad industry opt out tools described above, note that: (a) if you opt-out we may still collect some data about your online activity for operational purposes (such as fraud prevention), but it will not be used by us for the purpose of targeting ads to you; (b) if you use multiple browsers or devices you may also execute this opt out on each browser or device; and (c) other ad companies’ opt-outs may function differently than our opt-out, and we have no control over the practices of any third-parties.  We do not make any representations or warranties about such opt-out services. Such services are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for their performance.
If you choose to opt out of accepting cookies or disable them from your browser, the “Help” function on most browsers contains information on how you can set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies, or can disable them entirely. In this case, you will not be able to take advantage of various features of the website that are available to other users.  For example, we may use cookies to recognize you by name when you return to this website so you do not have to login again and provide your password each time.  
Registered users who have provided their cell phone number to us may remove it from within their personal profile settings. If you prefer not to receive text or wireless promotional communications on your mobile device, you can opt out by replying STOP to any text you receive from us or via our service provider.
You may ask us to delete your personal data from our system. However, because we archive and keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions or archived information on the website.  Please also update your personal data with us if it changes by updating the information in your account section on our website.
Registered users may terminate their registration at any time, for any reason, by contacting us. If you wish to cancel your account on the website or delete your personal data previously provided to us, you may do so in your account section of the website or send your request to us at vieprivee@fragonard.com and include the words “DELETE ME” in the subject line with your specific request in the body of your communication.   
If you do not receive a response from us to any emails you send to us within ten (10) business days, please send us another email as your original email may not have been received.
 

Notice to California Residents

This section is only applicable to you if you are a resident of California.   
Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal data we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit an email request to the following email address: vieprivee@fragonard.com and include the words “CALIFORNIA PRIVACY” in the subject line, put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of the request and state the name of our specific website with respect to which you are requesting the information as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.
Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, residents of California who use this website are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with: the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs, in writing at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, California 95814, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210, or by email at dca@dca.ca.gov.

Please note the following:

•    Users can visit our website by not creating an account or providing their personal data but our website does plant necessary cookies automatically as discussed above. Some cookies may collect information which may be considered personal data under certain privacy laws;  
•    The privacy policy link is available at the bottom of every page on our website;
•    Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can be easily found on the page specified above; 
•    Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page;
•    Users are able to change their Personal Information by emailing us or via their Fragonard account;
•    Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals that give you control over the collection and use of web browsing information. Because uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, we do not process or respond to such signals in users’ web browsers at this time; and 
•    We allow the collection of users’ behavioral tracking by third parties. Some of the data collected by such third parties may consist of behaviorial tracking, which may be considered personal data under certain privacy laws.  

Information We Collect From California Consumers
We collect personal data that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device. 

Within the last twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of personal data from California consumers. Some of the categories may overlap with each other:
 

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers

A real name, , postal address, unique personal or online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name,

YES

B. Personal Information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal.Civ.Code §1798.80(e))

Credit card numbers, which are collected by our third party payment processor

YES

C. Legally Protected Characteristics

Age and  gender

YES

D. Commercial information

Products or services purchased

/ YES

F. Internet or similar network activity

 

NO

G. Geolocation data

 

 NO


Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, www.google.com (“Google Analytics” or “Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.
In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension “anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our Site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to our Website. You may learn more about Google’s IP anonymization at the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en 
Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly as noted elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our Website.
Google Analytics also offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may engage.
Google Analytics also uses electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our Website are used.
You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on referenced above at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Personal data does not include:

•    Publicly available information that is lawfully made from federal, state, or local government records
•    Deidentified or aggregated consumer information
•    Medical information or protected health information governed by California and federal health information privacy laws 
•    Clinical trial information subject to the Federal Policy for the Protection of Human Subjects (the Common Rule) 
•    Personal information regulated by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

•    Directly from our users. For example, from information that you provide to us through our online forms, email, or other means 
•    Indirectly from activity on our website. For example, from website usage details collected automatically

Use of Personal Information
We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for the purposes set out in the table above:

•    To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal data in order for us to fulfill your product order or join our email list
•    To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us
•    To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you
•    To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections
•    To improve our website and present its contents to you
•    As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, or others
•    To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
•    As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in applicable California law.
•    To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal data held by us is among the assets transferred
We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sharing Personal Information

We disclose your personal data to the following categories of third parties:

•    Our affiliates.
•    Service providers.

Third parties to whom you authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.
We do not sell your personal information as that term is understood in the CCPA. Your Rights and Choices
As a California resident, you have specific rights regarding your personal data. 
Right of Disclosure
You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal data. We will disclose to you:

•    The categories of personal data we collected about you
•    The categories of sources for the personal data we collected about you
•    Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal data
•    The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal data.
•    The specific items of personal data we collected about you 

If we have sold or dislosed your personal data for a business purpose, we will also disclose to you: 

•    The categories of personal data we collected about you
•    The categories of personal data about you that we sold, if applicable
•    The categories of third parties to which personal data was sold, if applicable
•    The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose

Right of Access
You have a right to know, at or before the point of collection of personal data, the categories of personal data that we collect and the business purposes for which the personal data will be used. This information has been set forth above. 

Right of Deletion
You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal data we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal data from our records, unless an exception applies.
We may deny your deletion request if retaining the personal data is necessary for us or our service providers to:

•    Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal data, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you
•    Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities
•    Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
•    Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law
•    Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.)
•    Comply with a legal obligation

Right of Non-Discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your California rights. Unless otherwise permitted by California law, we will not:

•    Deny you goods or services.
•    Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
•    Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
•    Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
Right to Opt-Out
You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal data to third parties. Please note that we do not currently sell your personal data to third parties. If we choose to do so in the future, we will provide you notice of the same so that you may opt out of such sale of your personal data. 

How to Exercise your California Rights
To exercise your disclosure, access, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

•    Calling our customer support : 888.583.47.47.
•    Emailing us at vieprivee@fragonard.com 

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal data. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child, although we do not knowingly collect or retain personal data of any individuals under 16 years of age. 
The verifiable consumer request must:

•    provide us with your customer number verify you are the person about whom we collected personal data. If your identity is not confirmed we will not be able to process your request.
•    Provide us with signed request by post or e-mail that should specify the address to which the reply should be sent. In case of doubt, you may be asked to provide a photocopy of an identity document to unable us to respond to your request.
•    Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We may ask you for additional points of identification if there is any doubt about your identity. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  
We will only use personal data provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.
We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.
We will confirm receipt of your verifiable consumer request within ten (10) business days and provide you with information about how we will process the request, describing our verification process and when you should expect a response. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 30 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal data that is useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity.

Dispute Resolution for Residents of the United States
This Privacy Policy will be interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of New York and the United States of America, without regard to its conflict-of-law provisions. By visiting our website, you agree that, except as otherwise specified herein, the laws of the State of New York without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern any dispute of any sort that might arise between us or any of our affiliates regarding your visit to and use of our website. 
We and you agree that in the event of any dispute, the party wishing to address the dispute must contact the other party in writing, including by e-mail, and advise the other party of the dispute in reasonable detail as well as informing the other party of the remedy being sought. We may send you notices via the email address or physical address you provide to us, and all notices to us shall be sent to the following email address: vieprivee@fragonard.com and include the words “DISPUTE NOTICE” in the subject. The parties shall then make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute before resorting to more formal means of resolution. In the event that the dispute is not resolved through this procedure, the party raising the dispute may proceed to mandatory arbitration as set forth below.

Arbitration
ANY AND ALL DISPUTES BETWEEN YOU AND US WILL BE RESOLVED BY BINDING ARBITRATION. YOU HEREBY AGREE TO GIVE UP YOUR RIGHT TO GO TO COURT to assert or defend your rights under this Privacy Policy, except for matters that may be taken to small claims court. Your rights will be determined by a neutral arbitrator, NOT a judge or jury. You agree that any dispute arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, including with respect to the interpretation of any provision of this Privacy Policy or other agreements between you and us, or concerning the performance or obligations of you and us, shall be resolved by mandatory and binding arbitration submitted to JAMS in accordance with its Commercial Arbitration Rules at the request of either us or you pursuant to the following conditions:

•    Place of Arbitration Hearings. Unless you elect to conduct the arbitration by telephone or written submission, an in-person arbitration hearing will conducted at a JAMS facility in your area or at a JAMS facility in New York County, New York. 
•    Selection of Arbitrator shall be made pursuant to JAMS’ Streamlined Arbitration Rules & Procedures or JAMS’ Comprehensive Arbitration Rules & Procedures, depending on the amount of the claim as specified herein.
•    Conduct of Arbitration. The arbitration shall be conducted by a single neutral arbitrator under JAMS’ Streamlined Arbitration Rules & Procedures. For claims exceeding $5,000.00, the arbitration shall be conducted under JAMS’ Comprehensive Arbitration Rules & Procedures Subject to the applicable JAMS procedure, the arbitrator shall allow reasonable discovery in the forms permitted by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent consistent with the purpose of the arbitration. The arbitrator(s) shall have no power or authority to amend or disregard any provision of this section or any other provision of these Terms of Service, except as necessary to comply with JAMS’ Policy on Consumer Arbitrations Pursuant to Pre-Dispute Clauses Minimum Standards of Procedural Fairness. The arbitration hearing shall be commenced promptly and conducted expeditiously. If more than one day is necessary, the arbitration hearing shall be conducted on consecutive days unless otherwise agreed in writing by the parties.
•    Findings and Conclusions. The arbitrator(s) shall, after reaching judgment and award, prepare and distribute to the parties written findings of fact and conclusions of law relevant to such judgment and award and containing an opinion setting forth the reasons for the giving or denial of any award. The award of the arbitrator(s) shall be final and binding on the parties, and judgment thereon may be entered in a court of competent jurisdiction.
•    Costs and Fees. You will be subject to a filing fee, set by JAMS, to initiate the arbitration. To the extent permitted by JAMS procedures, each party shall bear its own costs and expenses and an equal share of the arbitrators’ and administrative fees of arbitration, and we will remain responsible for its share of costs, expenses and fees plus any costs, expenses and fees required under JAMS procedures.
•    Litigation. The Federal Arbitration Act and federal arbitration law apply to these Terms. Either party also may, without waiving any remedy under these Terms, seek from any court having jurisdiction any interim or provisional relief that is necessary to protect the rights or property of that party, pending the establishment of the arbitral tribunal (or pending the arbitral tribunal’s determination of the merits of the controversy).

Class-Action Waiver 
Any arbitration, claim or other proceedings by or between you and us shall be conducted on an individual basis and not in any class action, mass action, or on a consolidated or representative basis. You further agree that the arbitrator shall have no authority to award class-wide relief or to combine or aggregate similar claims or unrelated transactions. You acknowledge and agree that this agreement specifically prohibits you from commencing arbitration proceedings as a representative of others. If for any reason a claim proceeds in court rather than in arbitration, each party waives any right to a jury trial. Any claim that all or part of this Class Action Waiver is unenforceable, unconscionable, void, or voidable may be determined only by a court of competent jurisdiction and not by an arbitrator.

Children’s Online Privacy Rights  
Our website is not meant for persons under 16 years of age and we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal data from anyone under 16 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal data without verifiable consent from a parent or legal guardian. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete such information from our records.  

Assignment

We may freely assign this Privacy Policy or any of our rights and/or obligations hereunder to any successor.

Is your personal data transferred outside the European Union?

Any transfer of your data to the subsidiaries of Les Parfumeries Fragonard, our service providers, or subcontractors located in countries outside the European Union is accompanied by the appropriate guarantees.

Contact

For more information on these guarantees, you may write us at the email or postal addresses mentioned above.

Update of this privacy policy
Most recent update: August 1st, 2022
 
Rewarded loyalty

Rewarded loyalty

 Secured payment

Secured payment

Free samples

Free samples

Satisfied or refunded

Satisfied or refunded